Privacy Policy

This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of the users who visit it. This information is given pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - Code regarding the protection of personal data of those who interact with web services accessible on the internet at the address: http://www.caleido.it. This information is provided only for the site in question and not for other Websites accessed by the user via links. The information is also based on Resolution no. 13 of 1 March 2007 "on the internet and e-mail" by the Privacy Guarantor, and on Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, in the Group established by Article 29 of Directive no. 95/46/CE, adopted on 17 May 2001 to establish minimum requirements for collecting personal data online and, in particular, the manner, time and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when they connect to any web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link.

 

DATA CONTROLLER

Following the consultation of this site data on persons identified or identifiable may be processed. The data processing controller is Caleido srl.

 

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

The processing related to the web services of this website take place at the Caleido srl headquarters. and they are only handled by technical staff in charge of the processing. No data deriving from the web service is disclosed. The personal data provided by users requesting to be sent informative material or to be registered to the curricula database, is used only to perform the service or provision requested, the same applies to the information provided by users with the purpose to make online purchases.

 

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

NAVIGATION DATA The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet. This information is not collected to be associated with the identified users, but by their very nature might, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of requested resources, the time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment. This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the website and to check its correct functioning, and it is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the website: except for this possibility, the data on the web contacts does not persist for more than six months.

DATA PROVIDED VOLUNTARILY The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, and any other personal data included in the message. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on web pages dedicated to particular services on request.

COOKIES No personal user data is acquired by the site. We do not use cookies to transmit personal information, and no c.d. cookies, or systems for tracing users, of any kind are used. The use of c.d. session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable safe and efficient website browsing. The c.d. session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of users' browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data.

LOG FILES AND THEIR STORAGE The log files will be tracked for security reasons requiring the registration and maintenance of log files and their accessibility by the police upon request. To this end, the access log files will be kept for a period not exceeding 6 months/-1 year. Any access controls will be carried out in a gradual manner and in full respect of the law, in particular, of the principles of necessity and proportionality.

 

OPTIONAL PROVIDING OF DATA

Apart from as specified for browsing data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the application forms, or indicated in contacts to request the registration to the curricula database, or to send informative material or other types of communications, or to purchase of products through the e-commerce service.

Failure to provide them may make it impossible to fulfil the request.

It must be remembered that in some cases (not related to the ordinary management of this site) the Authorities may request information under Article 157 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, for the purpose of monitoring the processing of personal data. In these cases, reply is obligatory under penalty of a fine.

 

PROCESSING MODE

Personal data is processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. Please note that, only for accounting purposes, the data of online buyers will be retained for a longer period as required by law (5/10 years depending on the type of data). Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss, illicit or incorrect use of data and unauthorized access.

 

PURPOSE

The data is processed for purposes connected with the conduct of our business and the operations of our subsidiaries and/or affiliates, in particular:

  1. provision of services based on web interface (user registration);
  2. entry in the curricula database;
  3. provision of business information relating to the activity of Caleido srl;
  4. statistical research;
  5. online shopping.

 

USERS' RIGHTS

The subjects personal data refers to have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or even its correction (art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). Pursuant the same Article, the user has the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form, or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their processing. Such requests should be addressed to the Data Controller:

Caleido srl Via Pablo Neruda, 52/A 25020 Flero (BS) ITALY

Telephone: +39 030 2530054 Fax: +39 030 2530533

Email: caleido@caleido.it